angelsfan10
Jan 21 2009, 11:24 PM
alright first half of club is done...whose high school team looks good and predictions maybe???
volleyball#13
Jan 21 2009, 11:43 PM
CDM is going to be really good this year.
squatch11vb
Jan 22 2009, 12:17 AM
orange lutheran
angelsfan10
Jan 22 2009, 12:48 AM
QUOTE(squatch11vb @ Jan 21 2009, 09:17 PM)

orange lutheran
yeah i was thinking they would be pretty good, but they're playing in a tough league.
edison seems to be pretty good also from fall league
roll shotttt
Jan 22 2009, 12:49 AM
QUOTE(angelsfan10 @ Jan 21 2009, 09:48 PM)

yeah i was thinking they would be pretty good, but they're playing in a tough league.
edison seems to be pretty good also from fall league
all depends how edisons setter does
bbo18
Jan 22 2009, 10:13 AM
QUOTE(roll shotttt @ Jan 22 2009, 01:49 AM)

all depends how edisons setter does
Mater Dei...nuts
Westlake
Laguna Beach
CDM
Loyola
off the top of my head,
but for d1 i see people having a damn hard time beating mater dei
justnothin
Jan 22 2009, 03:08 PM
Newport harbor won summer league..should do well in season too
ocvc17's
Jan 22 2009, 04:05 PM
San Clemente got's some talent, and maybe edison. They're both well rounded and tons of experienced players
Libero8
Jan 22 2009, 05:57 PM
Yeah Servite had a bad year last year but it was that horrible coach., He had no control over those guys if he got them to play as a team they could of been pretty good. You never know Servite may be descent the next couple of years.
angelsfan10
Jan 22 2009, 06:27 PM
QUOTE(justnothin @ Jan 22 2009, 12:08 PM)

Newport harbor won summer league..should do well in season too
they seem young though and kinda inexperienced.
bbo18
Jan 22 2009, 06:29 PM
QUOTE(angelsfan10 @ Jan 22 2009, 07:27 PM)

they seem young though and kinda inexperienced.
No one really gave a ****** in summer league.
i mean teams were fielding squads of first time varsity players just to show up, not to mention a bunch of teams didnt even go
theW9292
Jan 22 2009, 06:31 PM
QUOTE(bbo18 @ Jan 22 2009, 03:29 PM)

No one really gave a ****** in summer league.
i mean teams were fielding squads of first time varsity players just to show up, not to mention a bunch of teams didnt even go
harbors gonna get rocked.
FightOn11
Jan 23 2009, 02:31 AM
costa should be the favorites again in D1 they are stacked
bbo18
Jan 23 2009, 10:30 AM
QUOTE(FightOn11 @ Jan 23 2009, 03:31 AM)

costa should be the favorites again in D1 they are stacked
Costa wont be able to keep up at all with san clemente or mater dei... well on paper atleast.
also cdm should be right up there with those other two, i dont see costa doing that well this year.
FightOn11
Jan 23 2009, 02:13 PM
QUOTE(bbo18 @ Jan 23 2009, 07:30 AM)

Costa wont be able to keep up at all with san clemente or mater dei... well on paper atleast.
also cdm should be right up there with those other two, i dont see costa doing that well this year.
Costa has Evan Licht, Satterfield, Mochalski, and Bryce Miller all coming back plus some really good juniors. Who are San Clemente's hitters besides the middles? Did Mater Dei do anything last year even with Chris King? I think the rankings should go:
1. Orange Lutheran
2. Costa
3. San Clemente
4. Mater Dei
5. CDM
The Dude
Jan 23 2009, 02:13 PM
D1 - The usual suspects should be compete for a CIF title again. Costa, San Clemente, Loyola, Mater Dei (by midseason when Hughes finishes basketball) CDM, Newport (maybe a little young this year), and Santa Barbara. Orange Lutheran has recruited...er, built itself into a top program, should be tough to beat. Others competing to get into the top 10: Edison, Huntington, Foothill, Esperanza, Wilson, Los Al, Dana Hills, Mission Viejo, and ...?
D2 - Is anyone left to match Laguna Beach?
ocvc17's
Jan 23 2009, 05:12 PM
Besides Maurice and their setter, who else does Orange Lutheran even have?
angelsfan10
Jan 23 2009, 05:47 PM
QUOTE(The Dude @ Jan 23 2009, 11:13 AM)

D1 - The usual suspects should be compete for a CIF title again. Costa, San Clemente, Loyola, Mater Dei (by midseason when Hughes finishes basketball) CDM, Newport (maybe a little young this year), and Santa Barbara. Orange Lutheran has recruited...er, built itself into a top program, should be tough to beat. Others competing to get into the top 10: Edison, Huntington, Foothill, Esperanza, Wilson, Los Al, Dana Hills, Mission Viejo, and ...?
D2 - Is anyone left to match Laguna Beach?
i think loyala has to be the favorite with all their starters coming back minus the opposite whose at ucla.
HBVB
Jan 23 2009, 09:33 PM
Pre-season CIF Coaches D-1
1.Mira Costa
2. Loyola
3. San Clemente
4. O. Lutheran
5. CDM
6. Foothill
7. Santa Barbara
8. Newport
9. Santa Marg
10. Mater Dei
Others:
Dan Hills
Esperanza
Edison
Dos Pueblos
This will change a few weeks into the season for sure! The Sunset league should be strong again this year. Los Al lost some talent but they still have a good setter and a few good high ball hitters back. HB will be good maybe better this year. They lost Tony (USC) but they have all the rest of the team back. Esperanza will be much improved this year from last year. They are a pretty young team. They will be much better next year. San Clemente will be very good in the middle and at the setting spot. High ball hitters? Don't ever count out Costa or Loyola!
Should be a fun year of high school boy's volleyball!
CrispDollarBill
Jan 23 2009, 11:12 PM
QUOTE(HBVB @ Jan 23 2009, 06:33 PM)

Pre-season CIF Coaches D-1
1.Mira Costa
2. Loyola
3. San Clemente
4. O. Lutheran
5. CDM
6. Foothill
7. Santa Barbara
8. Newport
9. Santa Marg
10. Mater Dei
Others:
Dan Hills
Esperanza
Edison
Dos Pueblos
This will change a few weeks into the season for sure! The Sunset league should be strong again this year. Los Al lost some talent but they still have a good setter and a few good high ball hitters back. HB will be good maybe better this year. They lost Tony (USC) but they have all the rest of the team back. Esperanza will be much improved this year from last year. They are a pretty young team. They will be much better next year. San Clemente will be very good in the middle and at the setting spot. High ball hitters? Don't ever count out Costa or Loyola!
Should be a fun year of high school boy's volleyball!
idk about foothill being in front of harbor. but ya harbor is young but should be good for the next two three years
Oneballer
Jan 23 2009, 11:45 PM
how does cali div work? d1 d2? is it district lines? or whatt
angelsfan10
Jan 24 2009, 12:49 AM
QUOTE(HBVB @ Jan 23 2009, 06:33 PM)

Pre-season CIF Coaches D-1
1.Mira Costa
2. Loyola
3. San Clemente
4. O. Lutheran
5. CDM
6. Foothill
7. Santa Barbara
8. Newport
9. Santa Marg
10. Mater Dei
Others:
Dan Hills
Esperanza
Edison
Dos Pueblos
This will change a few weeks into the season for sure! The Sunset league should be strong again this year. Los Al lost some talent but they still have a good setter and a few good high ball hitters back. HB will be good maybe better this year. They lost Tony (USC) but they have all the rest of the team back. Esperanza will be much improved this year from last year. They are a pretty young team. They will be much better next year. San Clemente will be very good in the middle and at the setting spot. High ball hitters? Don't ever count out Costa or Loyola!
Should be a fun year of high school boy's volleyball!
wilson is going to be good this year and its surprising there not in the top 10. they really didn't lose anybody adn still have the beast mike wilder
LBdub_03
Jan 24 2009, 03:50 AM
QUOTE(HBVB @ Jan 23 2009, 07:33 PM)

Pre-season CIF Coaches D-1
1.Mira Costa
2. Loyola
3. San Clemente
4. O. Lutheran
5. CDM
6. Foothill
7. Santa Barbara
8. Newport
9. Santa Marg
10. Mater Dei
Others:
Dan Hills
Esperanza
Edison
Dos Pueblos
This will change a few weeks into the season for sure! The Sunset league should be strong again this year. Los Al lost some talent but they still have a good setter and a few good high ball hitters back. HB will be good maybe better this year. They lost Tony (USC) but they have all the rest of the team back. Esperanza will be much improved this year from last year. They are a pretty young team. They will be much better next year. San Clemente will be very good in the middle and at the setting spot. High ball hitters? Don't ever count out Costa or Loyola!
Should be a fun year of high school boy's volleyball!
i think wilson should be in the top 10 somewhere
they still have mike wilder
nd brandon f. who plays ds on the ocvc 17-1s team transferred there
nd the highline 18-1s setter also transffered there
nd the setter from the riptides sb 17-1s...who was the setter from last year
FightOn11
Jan 24 2009, 03:56 AM
QUOTE(LBdub_03 @ Jan 24 2009, 12:50 AM)

i think wilson should be in the top 10 somewhere
they still have mike wilder
nd brandon f. who plays ds on the ocvc 17-1s team transferred there
nd the highline 18-1s setter also transffered there
nd the setter from the riptides sb 17-1s...who was the setter from last year
yea wilson should be up there
ocvc17's
Jan 24 2009, 06:13 PM
Mater Dei has Chris Trefzger and Conner Hughes, as well as Harry Carroll. Including some kids that start at Surf City, they should be way better than anything I think Orange Lutheran can throw at them.
Outside2
Jan 24 2009, 10:31 PM
QUOTE(ocvc17's @ Jan 24 2009, 03:13 PM)

Mater Dei has Chris Trefzger and Conner Hughes, as well as Harry Carroll. Including some kids that start at Surf City, they should be way better than anything I think Orange Lutheran can throw at them.
Mater Dei is going to be sick this year! Conor, Harrison, Chris, Tarry,and Sal... and a new head coach who is going to make them that much better. Only struggles is the middle. OLu is going to be really good to tho. Maurice when he is on=untouchable and he and brad have been playing together for a while up to this year. They also have brett in the middle and hes a solid middle. In the end I think that the top 5 should go:
1. Mater Dei
2. Loyola(almost all of MB surf)
3. O Lu
4. San Clemente
5. CDM
ocvc17's
Jan 24 2009, 11:03 PM
QUOTE(Outside2 @ Jan 24 2009, 07:31 PM)

Mater Dei is going to be sick this year! Conor, Harrison, Chris, Tarry,and Sal... and a new head coach who is going to make them that much better. Only struggles is the middle. OLu is going to be really good to tho. Maurice when he is on=untouchable and he and brad have been playing together for a while up to this year. They also have brett in the middle and hes a solid middle. In the end I think that the top 5 should go:
1. Mater Dei
2. Loyola(almost all of MB surf)
3. O Lu
4. San Clemente
5. CDM
Dil, for the love of sack lunch from your ex-middle, I think San Clemente is probably better than Orange Lutheran.
FightOn11
Jan 25 2009, 03:46 AM
who is mater dei's coach? what happened to lucero?
Outside2
Jan 25 2009, 03:59 PM
QUOTE(ocvc17's @ Jan 24 2009, 08:03 PM)

Dil, for the love of sack lunch from your ex-middle, I think San Clemente is probably better than Orange Lutheran.

hahaha well you gotta prove me wrong! I hope u guys do too.
The Dude
Jan 27 2009, 11:17 AM
Jimmie Munoz is taking over the boys program as well as the girls at Mater Dei. As far as what happened to Lucero, do you even have to ask. He probably taunted the dean or made some rude comment to one of the parents. Too bad because the guy can coach.
nsparks2
Feb 2 2009, 04:27 AM
where did you find the pre-season cif coaches poll for d-1? do they have all the divisions as well?
QUOTE(HBVB @ Jan 23 2009, 07:33 PM)

Pre-season CIF Coaches D-1
1.Mira Costa
2. Loyola
3. San Clemente
4. O. Lutheran
5. CDM
6. Foothill
7. Santa Barbara
8. Newport
9. Santa Marg
10. Mater Dei
Others:
Dan Hills
Esperanza
Edison
Dos Pueblos
This will change a few weeks into the season for sure! The Sunset league should be strong again this year. Los Al lost some talent but they still have a good setter and a few good high ball hitters back. HB will be good maybe better this year. They lost Tony (USC) but they have all the rest of the team back. Esperanza will be much improved this year from last year. They are a pretty young team. They will be much better next year. San Clemente will be very good in the middle and at the setting spot. High ball hitters? Don't ever count out Costa or Loyola!
Should be a fun year of high school boy's volleyball!
nsparks2
Feb 2 2009, 04:40 AM
yes, there are about 4 good teams i can name off the top of my head that will be good in d2. Thousand oaks has some good players this year on there team, Paraclete has the 2 twins that play outside that are extremely good. Valencia even though lost most of there players, they have a pretty decent team again this year. West Ranch i know has a lot of height/athletes and a kid that transfered in that's good.
QUOTE(The Dude @ Jan 23 2009, 12:13 PM)

D1 - The usual suspects should be compete for a CIF title again. Costa, San Clemente, Loyola, Mater Dei (by midseason when Hughes finishes basketball) CDM, Newport (maybe a little young this year), and Santa Barbara. Orange Lutheran has recruited...er, built itself into a top program, should be tough to beat. Others competing to get into the top 10: Edison, Huntington, Foothill, Esperanza, Wilson, Los Al, Dana Hills, Mission Viejo, and ...?
D2 - Is anyone left to match Laguna Beach?
OppoSideBouncer
Feb 3 2009, 07:49 PM
QUOTE(FightOn11 @ Jan 23 2009, 02:13 PM)

Costa has Evan Licht, Satterfield, Mochalski, and Bryce Miller all coming back plus some really good juniors. Who are San Clemente's hitters besides the middles? Did Mater Dei do anything last year even with Chris King? I think the rankings should go:
1. Orange Lutheran
2. Costa
3. San Clemente
4. Mater Dei
5. CDM
Particularly Jace Olsen, who's a 6'7" or 8" OH. And Bryce is a Junior too.
rage in the cage
Feb 3 2009, 09:21 PM
QUOTE(OppoSideBouncer @ Feb 3 2009, 07:49 PM)

Particularly Jace Olsen, who's a 6'7" or 8" OH. And Bryce is a Junior too.
Kevin Donahue is also good will most likey start. Costa has Ian, Donahue, Mohalski and Olsen as possible pin hitters. Either olsen or mohalski will have to play middle along with Licht. Who's going to be their libero. Riley wolfe is good but reallly young and small.
OppoSideBouncer
Feb 3 2009, 09:23 PM
QUOTE(rage in the cage @ Feb 3 2009, 09:21 PM)

Kevin Donahue is also good will most likey start. Costa has Ian, Donahue, Mohalski and Olsen as possible pin hitters. Either olsen or mohalski will have to play middle along with Licht. Who's going to be their libero. Riley wolfe is good but reallly young and small.
Dylan Ramey or Sixer Goodman will likely be the liberos, not sure which one though. On SCVC 17s he starts over Riley. Besides. Riley is a Sophomore, so he may stay down at JV so he can maybe start (though they have some other great liberos), then move up next year.
FightOn11
Feb 3 2009, 09:26 PM
God Costa just looks unbeatable with that lineup..I think Costa is a shoe in for the CIF finals rite now at this point just looking at this lineup
rage in the cage
Feb 3 2009, 10:12 PM
QUOTE(FightOn11 @ Feb 3 2009, 09:26 PM)

God Costa just looks unbeatable with that lineup..I think Costa is a shoe in for the CIF finals rite now at this point just looking at this lineup
Loyola
These are some of the Key contributors and people who will be fighting for starting spots-
Middle- Michael Dye Sr. 6-5, MB Surf 18
Middle- Robert Feathers So. 6-8, Pali 18
Outside- Steven Irvin Jr. 6-4, MB Surf 18
Outside- Sean Cotter Sr. 6-3, MB Surf 18
Outside- Vaun Lennon Jr. 6-3, Riptides 17
Opposite- Robbie Stoeckinger Sr. 6-6, MB Surf
Opposite/Middle- Chad Smith Jr. 6-5, MB Surf
Setter- Matt Mirick Sr. 6-1, MB Surf
Libero/Ds-Peter Jasaitis Sr. 6-0, MB Surf
Libero/Ds- Gus Murray Sr. 6-1, MB Surf
Designated Bouncer- Workface 5'10
Butternutsquash
Feb 3 2009, 10:21 PM
QUOTE(OppoSideBouncer @ Feb 3 2009, 06:23 PM)

Dylan Ramey or Sixer Goodman will likely be the liberos, not sure which one though. On SCVC 17s he starts over Riley. Besides. Riley is a Sophomore, so he may stay down at JV so he can maybe start (though they have some other great liberos), then move up next year.
My sources reveal that Riley Wolfe is gonna for sure be on varsity and will be contending for the starting spot.
OppoSideBouncer
Feb 3 2009, 10:52 PM
QUOTE(Butternutsquash @ Feb 3 2009, 10:21 PM)

My sources reveal that Riley Wolfe is gonna for sure be on varsity and will be contending for the starting spot.
I have no clue honestly. I'm on the Freshman team at Costa and I haven't seen Riley at conditioning. I'm either not seeing him among everyone who is 6'5" or he's in another sport for the time being. I'm not sure exactly. I'm not surprised if he's on varsity though, he's sick.
Outside2
Feb 5 2009, 12:16 AM
I'd also like to point out the fact (if no one has mentioned it already) that the CIF southern section has had a few changes made to it. First off, everyone knows this i think, but CDM is now in D1. Second, they have taken a few teams out of other sections and added them in with the southern section such as: Dos Pueblos and Santa Barbra(I actually think that whole league moved in, and replaced the league that Thousand Oaks is in). Annnndddd this year is the first year of, the long awaited, STATE championships! Finally we are making progress toward gender equality in volleyball haha. So I kinda wanted to hear some input on all this.
Also, all of this info. came from my coach(who is not always on the reliable when it comes to information) and a few others so I dont know if it is 100% credible but im sure if im wrong, someone will make some rude-a$$ remark and let me know it.haha
nsparks2
Feb 5 2009, 05:35 AM
QUOTE(Outside2 @ Feb 4 2009, 09:16 PM)

I'd also like to point out the fact (if no one has mentioned it already) that the CIF southern section has had a few changes made to it. First off, everyone knows this i think, but CDM is now in D1. Second, they have taken a few teams out of other sections and added them in with the southern section such as: Dos Pueblos and Santa Barbra(I actually think that whole league moved in, and replaced the league that Thousand Oaks is in). Annnndddd this year is the first year of, the long awaited, STATE championships! Finally we are making progress toward gender equality in volleyball haha. So I kinda wanted to hear some input on all this.
Also, all of this info. came from my coach(who is not always on the reliable when it comes to information) and a few others so I dont know if it is 100% credible but im sure if im wrong, someone will make some rude-a$$ remark and let me know it.haha
Actually you're right on. It's not the STATE championships, its just So Cal regionals. Which to the team i coach is pretty much state championships cause i honestly think the best teams in the country usually come from so cal. CDM and Santa barbara's leagues moved up to d1. Thousand oaks league moved down, and i believe paraclete's league with village christian, brentwood etc moved up.
Outside2
Feb 6 2009, 01:51 AM
QUOTE(nsparks2 @ Feb 5 2009, 02:35 AM)

Actually you're right on. It's not the STATE championships, its just So Cal regionals. Which to the team i coach is pretty much state championships cause i honestly think the best teams in the country usually come from so cal. CDM and Santa barbara's leagues moved up to d1. Thousand oaks league moved down, and i believe paraclete's league with village christian, brentwood etc moved up.
alright thanks. And I wouldnt count Santa Barbra out of the running... There always pretty good
ocvc17's
Feb 6 2009, 05:26 PM
QUOTE(rage in the cage @ Feb 3 2009, 07:12 PM)

Loyola
These are some of the Key contributors and people who will be fighting for starting spots-
Middle- Michael Dye Sr. 6-5, MB Surf 18
Middle- Robert Feathers So. 6-8, Pali 18
Outside- Steven Irvin Jr. 6-4, MB Surf 18
Outside- Sean Cotter Sr. 6-3, MB Surf 18
Outside- Vaun Lennon Jr. 6-3, Riptides 17
Opposite- Robbie Stoeckinger Sr. 6-6, MB Surf
Opposite/Middle- Chad Smith Jr. 6-5, MB Surf
Setter- Matt Mirick Sr. 6-1, MB Surf
Libero/Ds-Peter Jasaitis Sr. 6-0, MB Surf
Libero/Ds- Gus Murray Sr. 6-1, MB Surf
Designated Bouncer- Workface 5'10
There isn't a weak link at all in this lineup, I just wish it weren't true...
Outside2
Feb 8 2009, 03:42 AM
QUOTE(ocvc17's @ Feb 6 2009, 02:26 PM)

There isn't a weak link at all in this lineup, I just wish it weren't true...

You're right... considering MB surf is top 5 in 18's and that whole lineup pretty much makes up that team hahaha.
sdvolleyfan
Feb 8 2009, 11:49 AM
In San Diego, watch for La Costa Canyon in D1. They won the San Diego CIF last year and they should be as strong or stronger this year with two senior middles, a senior opposite, two good junior outsides, a couple of pretty good setters, and a solid back row. I guess we'll finally get to see how San Diego stacks up against LA/OC with the Southern California playoffs.
setter51
Feb 8 2009, 11:59 PM
sdvolley..who are the best players from San Diego?
FightOn11
Feb 9 2009, 08:04 PM
QUOTE(Outside2 @ Feb 8 2009, 12:42 AM)

You're right... considering MB surf is top 5 in 18's and that whole lineup pretty much makes up that team hahaha.
yea but on any given night somebody like Maurice, Connor Hughes, or Ian Satterfield could have a big match and beat Loyola. Even though they are top 5 in 18s, that is with Maddison. Without Maddison, MB Surf is a mediocre team.
does nebody know some of the big non-league matchups that are scheduled. I heard that Orange Lutheran plays Loyola...this true??
californiavb
Feb 9 2009, 08:14 PM
costas gonna be amazing but are there any other teams from the bay league good this year?
oc3libero
Feb 9 2009, 08:44 PM
QUOTE(FightOn11 @ Feb 9 2009, 05:04 PM)

yea but on any given night somebody like Maurice, Connor Hughes, or Ian Satterfield could have a big match and beat Loyola. Even though they are top 5 in 18s, that is with Maddison. Without Maddison, MB Surf is a mediocre team.
does nebody know some of the big non-league matchups that are scheduled. I heard that Orange Lutheran plays Loyola...this true??
yeah orange lutheran is driving over to loyola. also, lutheran plays at costa midway through league
mustangpride00
Feb 9 2009, 08:46 PM
Costa is by far the favorite for the year. They are stacked in all positions on the court. Evan licht in the middle and ian satterfield on the pin are going to tear every one up. no one is gonna come close. they are going to embarrass loyola for the 3rd year in a row
This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please
click here.